Privacy

Pursuant to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Public law No. 106-102, and the rules issued by the Federal Trade Commission regarding the Privacy of Consumer Financial Information, 16 C.F.R. Part 313, institutions that provide certain financial products or services to individuals to be used for personal, family or household purposes are required to provide written notices to their customers regarding the disclosure of nonpublic personal information. We are sending you this notice in order to inform you of our privacy policies and practices with respect to your personal, nonpublic information. We have always treated the personal information we receive from our investors and clients with sensitivity and plan to continue that practice and we respect your rights to privacy. However, to manage Gary Goldberg Planning Services, Inc. (the "Company") programs in the professional and efficient manner you expect, we must from time to time obtain and disclose certain private information about you. To protect the confidentiality of your private information while making the necessary disclosures, we have developed the security policies described below.

We collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you through advisory agreements and other documents, such as your name, address, social security number, assets, income, and amounts or types of your investments;
  • Information about your transaction with us, our affiliates, and others, such as your capital account balance, other account data, contributions, distributions and participation in other investments; and
  • Other interactions with us or our affiliates (such as discussions or other contacts with our staff, via the telephone, written correspondence, and electronic media).

We will only disclose a client's personal information to our affiliates and service providers as permitted by applicable law. In general, we may share your personal information with our accountants and attorneys, as well as with broker-dealers, custodians and transfer agents that facilitate in-kind distributions of portfolio securities. We may also share your personal information with other providers of services necessary or convenient to the formation, operation or dissolution of the Company. Any service provider or other party receiving your personal information will be authorized to use such information only to perform the services required and as permitted by applicable law. No party receiving your personal information will be authorized to use or share such information for any other purpose.

We restrict access to non-public personal information about you to those employees of the Company who require access to provide services to the Company and its clients. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your non-public personal information. The Company's advisory agreement executed by each client in the Company requires that the names of the investors and certain information concerning the Fund are to be kept confidential and may only be disclosed to certain service providers as permitted by applicable law.

We will provide notice of our privacy policy annually, as long as you maintain an investment with us. The policy may change from time to time, but you can always review our current policy by asking us for a copy.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to call.

For more information see the Disclosure Brochure.